Privacy Statement: Jobs

Last update: May 2022

No Isolation AS

We are No Isolation AS, located at Trondheimsveien 2, 0560 Oslo, Norway. Company and VAT number NO 815 716 272 MVA. Phone: +47 23 965 830. Email: contact@noisolation.com. We were founded in 2015 and aim to reduce loneliness and social isolation through warm technology and knowledge.

This Privacy Statement applies to processing of personal data on our recruitment website https://jobs.noisolation.com (the “Website”). It is not related to the processing of data by our products, services and research activities, or to other public websites of No Isolation. This document is intended to inform you, as a user of our Website, about which personal data we collect, how we use this data and for which purposes we do that.

We comply with all provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union (EU).

If you are younger than sixteen years, you cannot use our Website without the permission of your parents or legal guardian.

We collect the following personal data:

- When you apply for a job through our Website, we will always collect your name and email address. Optionally, you can provide us with other details like your personal website, work experience, and the answers to a number of questions we find relevant for the job, e.g. why you want to work for No Isolation, what you are the most proud of, or how you would like to grow and improve yourself. We collect this data on the basis of our legitimate business interests, specifically in order to hire the right person for the job.

We will keep your personal data only for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or processed, unless we have to keep it for tax or legal reasons. In practice, this means that if you are hired, the information related to your job application will end up in your personnel file. Otherwise, we will keep your personal data for two years unless you provide consent for us to keep it for a longer time, e.g. to be included in a talent pool.

We will not share your personal data with third parties unless we have a legal obligation to do so.

You have the right to obtain from us: information about how we process your personal data, as well as a copy of the personal data which we have stored about you. You also have the right to correct, update, shield or delete your personal data in our records, as well as data portability of your personal data to a third party, and to report any misuse of your personal data.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about how we handle personal data or if you wish to make use of your rights described above, please contact us at privacy@noisolation.com. If you have any complaints about this statement or about how we handle your personal data you can also file a complaint at the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Datatilsynet). For more information see: https://www.datatilsynet.no/.

We may update this statement at a later stage. If we make significant changes, we will post a notification on our Website; the new statement will be effective immediately upon posting. By continuing to access our Website, you agree to be bound by the revised statement.

Cookies

Cookies are text files that are set by our Website into the browser on your computer or mobile device. The next time you visit, those cookies allow us to recognise your device. We use cookies across our Website mostly for analytical reasons: to analyse visitor behaviour (e.g. which pages are viewed often) in order to optimise the usability of the Website. We use the third party tool, Google Analytics to provide such analytics.

You can use the settings within your browser to control the cookies that are set on your computer. To learn more, please look at the cookie settings available in your specific web browser(s): Google Chrome - Firefox - Internet Explorer - Safari. You may also visit youronlinechoices.eu for details on how to remove cookies of specific parties and for further information on cookies.